2017 CCYC Port A and Ladies Race Regatta 

Corpus Christi Yacht Club | April 29-30, 2017

Saturday Race Results
150 Class

1st Place – 5th Landing Duncan Samo CCYC
2nd Place- Esperanza II Paul Magnini BYC
3rd Place- Quetzel Don Lemke BYC

Overall – Pontiac Trophy

 1st Place- Veloce Josh Richline CCYC
 2nd Place- T-Rex Fred Soward CC Morf
 3rd Place- Kinderspel2 John Bell CCYC

Sunday Race Results

150 Class

1st Place- Esperanza II Lisa Ebbinghouse BYC
2nd Place- Quetzel Rene Lemke BYC

Overall – Semloh Trophy
Ladies Race

1st Place- Veloce Stacie Richline CCYC
2nd Place T-Rex Roberta Soward CC Morf

 

 

2017 U.S. Youth Sailing Championship 
Corpus Christi Yacht Club | June 24-28, 2017

Radial (45 boats)   –   Series Standing – 9 races scored   –   Information is provisional and subject to modification   –   Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 4:15:52 PM CDT

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
12/210685 Joseph Hou Newport Harbor YC/Alamitos Bay YC 6 1 1 1 1 10 [12] 1 7 28  
1  
2  
10/204109 Ricky Welch Long Beach Yacht Club/ Gulf Coast Youth Sailing Association 8 8 6 8 [46/UFD] 7 1 6 1 45  
2  
3  
33/186548 Asher Zittrer Lakewood Yacht Club / GCYSA 12 4 4 4 5 2 2 13 [15] 46T  

Laser (16 boats)    –   Series Standing – 9 races scored   –   Information is provisional and subject to modification   –   Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 4:07:42 PM CDT

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
20/56128 Max Anker/
Leyton Borcherding
Riverside Yacht Club / LISOT/ Belle Haven Yacht Club / LISOT 4 11 1 5 5 7 [17] 1 2 36  
1  
2  
14/55868 Joseph Charles Hermus/
Walter Henry
Bellport Yacht Club/ Seawanhaka Yacht Club 2 5 6 6 8 4 [12] 2 4 37  
2  
3  
24/56279 Thomas Rice/
Trevor Bornarth
Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club / LIMA/ Seawanaka Corinthian Yacht Club/LIMA 1 12 9 2 1 1 3 14 [18] 43T  
3  

 I420 (24 boats) 
Series Standing – 9 races scored   –  Information is provisional and subject to modification   –   Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 4:04:08 PM CDT

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
20/56128 Max Anker/
Leyton Borcherding
Riverside Yacht Club / LISOT/ Belle Haven Yacht Club / LISOT 4 11 1 5 5 7 [17] 1 2 36  
1  
2  
14/55868 Joseph Charles Hermus/
Walter Henry
Bellport Yacht Club/ Seawanhaka Yacht Club 2 5 6 6 8 4 [12] 2 4 37  
2  
3  
24/56279 Thomas Rice/
Trevor Bornarth
Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club / LIMA/ Seawanaka Corinthian Yacht Club/LIMA 1 12 9 2 1 1 3 14 [18] 43T  

29er (18 boats)    –   Series Standing – 11 races scored   –   Information is provisional and subject to modification   –  Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 4:11:42 PM CDT

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  Total Pos
1  
2251 Neil Marcellini/
Ian Brill
Richmond Yacht Club/ Mission Bay Yacht Club 2 6 4 2 4 2 3 6 1 [19/OCS] 1 31T  
1  
2  
2311 David Eastwood/
Samuel Merson
Santa Barbara Yacht Club/ Mission Bay Yacht Club 3 2 3 5 [7] 1 2 1 4 3 7 31T  
2  
3  
2633 Robert Shelley/
Severin Gramm
2Ninner skiff squad/ 2Niner Skiff Squad Miami [11] 10 1 4 1 3 1 8 9 1 2 40  

Nacra 15 (13 boats)    –   Series Standing – 11 races scored   –   Information is provisional and subject to modification   –   Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 3:35:43 PM CDT

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  Total Pos
1  
087 Mark Brunsvold/
Dylan Heinz
Sarasota Youth Sailing/ Sarasota Youth Sailing 2 1 3 1 1 3 3 3 [5] 2 2 21  
1  
2  
67 Jake Mayol/
Maxwell Mayol
Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club/ Bahia Corinthian Yacht Club 4 3 2 [5] 2 2 4 1 2 1 1 22  
2  
3  
066 Luke Melvin/
Kyle Collins
Alamitos Bay Yacht Club/ CBYC 1 4 1 2 3 4 [7] 2 1 5 4 27  
3  

 Techno 293 Plus (6 boats)    –   Series Standing – 9 races scored   –   Information is final.   –   Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, June 28, 2017 3:33:35 PM CDT

Pos Sail   Skipper Yacht Club  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  Total Pos
1  
85 Manuel Nores Miami yacht club 2 2 2 2 1 [3] 1 3 3 16  
1  
2  
157 Maverick Putnam Clearwater Community Sailing Center 3 1 1 3 [4] 1 2 2 4 17  
2  
3  
2 Michael Cramer Miami Yacht Club 1 3 [6] 1 2 2 4 4 2 19  
3  

 

 2017 Navy Regatta

Corpus Christi Yacht Club | August 05-06, 2017

 Racing (All Sails-A) (10 boats)    –   Series Standing – 2 races scored Information is final. Regatta results last updated: Sunday, August 06, 2017 3:14:43 PM CDT

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1  Corrected Time  2  Corrected Time Total Pos Total Corrected
1  
183 T-Rex 126 Fred Soward morf 2 01:42:58   1 01:17:29   3T  
1  
03:00:27
2  
23 Veloce 87 Josh Richline CCYC 1 01:42:08   2 01:19:24   3T  
2  
03:01:32
3  
430 Kinderspel2 87 John Bell CCYCC 5 01:48:00   3 01:22:17   8  
3  
03:10:17
4  
82 White Dragon 90 Richard McIntyre CCYC 3 01:45:40   6 01:32:04   9  
4  
03:17:44
5  
505 5th Landing 87 Duncan Samo CCYC 7 01:49:03   4 01:23:00   11  
5  
03:12:03
6  
32111 Passion -3 Steve Hastings CCYC 4 01:46:29   8 01:40:35   12  
6  
03:27:04
7  
8 Greek Fire 72 Eric Baggerman None 6 01:48:46   7 01:36:16   13  
7  
03:25:02
8  
2828 Addicted 168 Barrett Dye None 10 02:05:05   5 01:30:30   15  
8  
03:35:35
9  
25 paradigm shift 51 david wilson ccyc 8 01:51:17   11/DNC 01:41:35   19  
9  
03:32:52
10  
59 Dos Viejos 114 Reuben & Nixon Welsh CCYC 9 02:04:19   11/RET-AF 01:41:35   20  
10  
03:45:54
Racing (150 Class-A) (13 boats)  Series Standing – 2 races scored Information is final. Regatta results last updated: Monday,
Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1  Corrected Time  2  Corrected Time Total Pos Total Corrected
1  
45 Huntress Too 120 Chuck Giffin BYC 1 01:12:02   1 01:50:25   2  
1  
03:02:27
2  
246 WindSwept 165 Larry Frank BYC 4 01:15:01   2 01:57:17   6  
2  
03:12:18
3  
55 Curandero 99 Robin & Alan Dinn CCYC 2 01:17:19   6 01:56:01   8  
3  
03:13:20
4  
37 Sea Lark 201 Charles Pierce BYC 8 01:15:55   3 02:26:33   11T  
4  
03:42:28
5  
2 Wet Xpress 66 john davidson MORF 3 01:24:19   8 01:57:13   11T  
5  
03:21:32
6  
972 Milky Way 141 Joe Knolle Corpus Christi Yacht Club 6 01:17:13   5 02:20:44   11T  
6  
03:37:57
7  
80 Painkiller 135 Alex Harris CCYC 9 01:21:14   7 02:28:06   16T  
7  
03:49:20
8  
430 Endless Summer 117 Walter Crawford Bay Yacht Club 7 01:24:43   9 02:25:43   16T  
8  
03:50:26
9  
15 Warrior 141 Harold Peterson Bay Yacht Club 14/RET-AF 01:16:46   4 02:32:40   18  
9  
03:49:26
10  
3001 Pazuzu 168 Larry Haas BYC/CCYC 5 01:25:43   14/DNC 02:00:46   19  
10  
03:26:29
11  
none Jazz 150 Joe Holland none 10 01:25:43   14/DNC 02:31:40   24  
11  
03:57:23
12  
65 Mental Floss 153 Terry Pynckel ccyc 14/RET-BF 01:25:43   14/DNC 02:32:40   28T  
12  
03:58:23
12  
267 Cheers 108 Terry Houwerzyl None 14/RET-BF 01:25:43   14/DNC 02:32:40   28T  
12  
03:58:23

Multi-Hull (3 boats)    –   Series Standing – 2 races scored Information is final. Regatta results 

Pos Sail   Boat   Rating Skipper Yacht Club  1  Corrected Time  2  Corrected Time Total Pos Total Corrected
1  
129 Gimme Samoa -12 John Williams Rockport Yacht Club 2 01:50:25   1 01:36:21   3T  
1  
03:26:46
2  
USA 31 Bird of Prey -12 Bill Coxwell Rockport Yacht Club 1 01:45:05   2 01:41:50   3T  
2  
03:26:55
3  
5660 HaeTeen 99 Jeff LeClair CCMORF 3 02:23:16   4/DNC 01:42:50   7  
3  
04:06:06